Table from UK Club explains current open-loop scrubbing situation

The Legal Team at UK P&I Club has produced a table which lists those countries imposing bans on vessels fitted with open-loop SOx scrubbers calling at ports, and on the discharge of washwater from scrubber systems within their port waters. It can be accessed here

The information in the table is not exhaustive but is correct to the best of UK Club’s knowledge at the time of publication. The table will be updated as and when additional information comes through. Members are recommended to check for any potential adoption of additional requirements and changes to the current regulations prior to their vessels calling at these ports.

Countrygeneral open-loop scrubber ban?Ban on discharge of scrubber wash water within port waters?Regulations
AustraliaNo, but under reviewNo, but under reviewEPA 2015/0695 (different regs for cruiseships)
BelgiumNoYes, within 3nm of coastNo specific provisions
ChinaYes, as of 01/01/19, in the waters of Inland River ECA, ports within Coastal ECAs and Bohai-rim Sea AreaYes 
China – Hong KongNoNeed exemption to dischargeAir Pollution Control (Ocean Going Vessels) (Fuel at Berth) Regulation” Chapter 311AA, gazette Number E.R. 2 of 2015
GermanyNoYes, in certain ports and Kiel Canal§ 13 Abs. 7 SeeUmweltverhaltensverordnung
Ireland – DublinYesYes 
Ireland – WaterfordYes, as of 01/01/19Yes 
JapanNoYesNo specific provisions are currently available
LatviaNoNoNo specific provisions are currently available
LithuaniaNoNoNo specific provisions are currently available
NorwayYes, as of 01/03/19YesAmendments to the Norwegian Regulation of 30 May 2012 No. 488 on environmental safety for ships and mobile offshore
PanamaNo, but under review  
SingaporeYes, as of 01/01/20YesNo specific provisions are currently available
UAE – Abi DhabiNoYes, unless free of pollutants or into an approved facility 
UAE – FujairahYes, as of 01/01/19Yes 
US – CaliforniaYesYesOcean Going Vessel (OGV) Fuel Regulation
US – ConnecticutYesYesVGP 2013 Section 6.5.9
US – HawaiiNoYes, but reporting has to be in line with 6.7.1 of the 2013 VGPVGP 2013 Section 6.7.1 ‘Blanket Section 401’ Water Quality Criteria
    

 

970x90 Advert